©  pictures supplied by AHK Ghana for 3rd GABS

PROGRAMME HIGHLIGHTS (LAST UPDATED 30.11.2022)

11:00 - 17:30
REGISTRATION
_________________________________________________________________________________
17:30 - 18:30
COCKTAIL RECEPTION
_________________________________________________________________________________
18:30 - 20:30
OPENING CEREMONY

08:00 - 09:00
REGISTRATION
_________________________________________________________________________________
09:00 - 10:30
WELCOME & OPENING

Opening Address: Prof Dr Heinz-Walter Große, Chairman of the Sub-Saharan Africa Initiative of German Business (SAFRI)
Keynote Address: Dr Robert Habeck, Vice Chancellor and Federal Minister for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK)
Keynote Address: H.E. Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa
_________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 - 12:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS - SLOT 1

Energy Cooperation for a Green Industrialisation and Climate Action
Moderator: Sabine Dall’Omo, Vice Chair, Afrika-Verein (German-African Business Association)
Panellists:

  • Rainer Baake, Special envoy of the Federal Government for JETP, Germany
  • Sachin Thakurpersad, Senior Projekt Developer, ib vogt GmbH
  • Aloysius Jacobs, Executive, African Rainbow Energy & Power (Pty) Ltd (tbc)
  • Representative, Sonangol (tbc)

Modernization of Agriculture
Speaker & Moderator: Prof Moses Azong Cho, Chief Researcher, Advanced Agriculture and Food Cluster, CSIR

Panellists:

  • Frank Nordmann, Co-Chair, German Agribusiness Alliance and General Manager Key Accounts and Sustainable Development Grimme Landmaschinenfabrik GmbH & Co. KG
  • Kobus Meintjes, Country Commercial Lead SA, Bayer Pty. LTD. South Africa
  • Pieter Pienaar, CEO, Informed Decisions
  • Tobi Akinbiyi, Managing Director, DRONE 9JA

_________________________________________________________________________________
12:30 - 13:30
PARALLEL SESSIONS - Slot 2

Global Supply Chains
Moderator: Marcus Schwenke, Head of International Trade Policy at BGA
Panellists:

  • Dr Axel Klaphake, Director Economic and Social Development, Digitalisation at GIZ
  • Eduard Dubbers-Albrecht, President of the Bremen Chamber of Commerce and CEO of IPSEN Logistics GmbH
  • Chiboni Evans, CEO at South African Electrotechnical Export Council
  • Prof Dr Frank Straube, Chair of Logistics – Managing Director Institute for Technology and Management, Berlin University of Technology

Innovation and New Technologies - Game Changer for Africa's Development?
Speaker: Hon. Dr Sekai Nzenza, Minister of Industry and Commerce, Zimbabwe
Moderator: Wolfgang Niedermark, Member of the Executive Board, The Federation of German Industries (BDI), Germany
Panellists:

  • Jakkie Cilliers, Chairperson of the Board, Head of African Futures & Innovation, Institute for Security Studies (ISS), Pretoria, South Africa
  • Sabine von der Recke, Member of the Board, OHB System AG, Germany
  • Irene Benito, Planet, Germany
  • Mary Mwangi, CEO, Data Integrated Limited (DIL), Kenya
  • Leago Takalani, CEO, Luvhone Engineering & Consulting Partners (Pty) Ltd, South Africa

Building an African Autoindustry: Industrialization, Sustainability & Trade
Speaker: Martina Biene, Chairperson and Managing Director VW South Africa
Moderator: Angela Mans: Head of Foreign Trade and International Relations VDA
Panellists:

  • Martina Biene, Chairperson and Managing Director VW South Africa
  • Dr Markus Thill, Vice President AAAM and President Region Africa, Robert Bosch (Pty) Ltd
  • Themba Khumalo, AfCFTA Secretariat
  • Dave Coffey, CEO AAAM
  • Andreas Brand, CEO Mercedes-Benz South Africa

_________________________________________________________________________________
13:30 - 15:00
Lunch
_________________________________________________________________________________
15:00 - 16:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS - Slot 3

Africa's Raw Materials: Sourcing Best Practices
Speaker:

  • Representative from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action
  • Vusi Mabena, Executive Secretary, Mining Industry Association of Southern Africa

Moderator: 

  • H.E. Mr. Lothar Freischlader, German Ambassador to Mozambique
  • Holger Hey, Southern African-German Chamber of Commerce and Industry – Representative for Mozambique

Panellists:

  • Ahadjie Jerry Kwame , Chief Minerals Officer African Development Bank (AfDB)
  • Tim Langenbach, Vice President & Deal Principal, KFW IPEX
  • David Mparutsa, Head, Enterprise & Supply Chain Development – Corporate and Investment Banking, ABSA Africa
  • H.E. Carlos Zacarias, Minister of Mineral Resources and Energy
  • Germany – Representative from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action
  • Geert Klok, Chairman of the Board at Chamber of Mines of Mozambique

African Continental Free Trade Area
Speaker:

  • Mr. Christoph Retzlaff, Director for Sub-Saharan Africa and the Sahel
  • Prof Julian Hinz, Member of the Research Center for Trade Policy, Kiel Institute for the World Economy (IfW)Moderator: Katie Gallus

Panellists:

  • Mr Roberto Cecutti, First Councellor and Head of Trade and Economics, EU Delegation to South Africa
  • Ms Ismene Ahamide, CEO Ismast Energy SARL
  • Sabine Dall’Omo, CEO, Siemens Southern and Eastern Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Ms Edith Njage, Serial Entrepreneur, CEO Arielle for Africa

Health Innovation in Africa
Speaker:

  • Dinah Mwangi (Digital Health and Private Sector Specialist, Kenya)
  • State Secretary Jochen Flasbarth (Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development) 

Moderator: Judith Helfmann-Hundack, GIZ Germany
Panellists:

  • Jochen Flasbarth, German Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (Germany)
  • Dr Bernd Ohnesorge, President EMEA Siemens Healthineers (Germany)
  • Li Zhang, Director Strategic Innovation and New Investors, Gavi (Switzerland)
  • Bratin Chakravorty, Country Manager Tanzaniar, BIMA Milvik (Tanzania)

_________________________________________________________________________________
16:30 - 17:00
CLOSING REMARKS DAY 1
_________________________________________________________________________________
17:00 - 18:30
COCKTAIL RECEPTION 
_________________________________________________________________________________
18:30 - 21:30
GALA DINNER

07:00 - 08:00
REGISTRATION
_________________________________________________________________________________
08:00 - 08:15
OPENING REMARKS AND RECAP OF DAY 1
_________________________________________________________________________________
08:25 - 09:25
PARALLEL SESSIONS - SLOT 4

  • HyShiFT - ENERTRAG, SASOL, Linde & Hydregen – making sustainable aviation happen
  • German Energy Solution Initiative -  Tailor-made for Africa
  • NRW Business Global - High-Tech & Sustainable Cooperation
  • PtX Hub Namibia (GIZ) - Pathways to build a sustainable hydrogen economy in Southern Africa

_________________________________________________________________________________
10:25 - 11:25
PARALLEL SESSIONS - SLOT 5

  • GGDA - Gauteng Special Economic Zones and opportunities available
  • Agency for Growth & Economic Development (GIZ) - Just Transition: Private Sector and German Development Cooperation Working Together Towards Socially Just and Climate-Neutral Economies 
  • TUV SUD - Renewables and green hydrogen in the EU –Brainstorming technical collaboration between Germany and Southern Africas 
  • GTAI - Made in Africa: Challenges and opportunities to create sustainable local value chains

_________________________________________________________________________________
12:10 - 12:40
CLOSING REMARKS
_________________________________________________________________________________
12:40 - 14:00
LUNCH

   Programme is subject to change.

DIAMOND SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS

GGDA
giz

Copyright © 2022 German-African Business Summit 2022  

Scroll to Top